Maranoa Australia Day Award recipients 2016

IMG_0499

Australia Day is all about celebrating our local heroes and the spirit that makes our communities what they are.

Locals packed the Roma Community Centre to applaud the work of our locals and welcome our newest citizens.

Throughout the region the story was much the same, with award ceremonies in Mitchell, Wallumbilla, Injune and Surat.

 

Here’s a full list of recipients and keep an eye out for vision from the event in Thursday’s Maranoa Regional Report.

 

 

Mitchell and Surrounds

Citizen of the Year – Brian Waldron

Sports Award – Jack Kennedy

Community event of the Year – Mitchell Shop Local Campaign & Late Night Shopping

Achievement Award – Noel Kennedy & John Freegard

Cultural Award – Mitchell Camel & Pig Races

Junior Sports Award – Issac Page

Member Contribution Award – Christine Mclean

 

Injune and Surrounds

Citizen of the Year – Cyndy Warrian

Community event of the Year – Rotary Big Day Outback (Family Fun Day at Bymount)

Cultural Award – Injune’s Creative Odyssey

Sports Award – Matika Laycock

Junior Sports Award – Conor Postle

Member Contribution Award – Zita & Murray Bonisch

Achievement Award- Nicole Parker

 

Roma and Surrounds

Citizen of the Year – Rebecca Swan

Young Citizen of the Year – Kate Upton

Community event of the Year – ColourXplosion 2015

Cultural Award – 2015 Rising Sun Dawn Service at Muckadilla War Memorial

Junior Sports Award – Natasha Brumby

Achievement Award – William Ries & Stuart Ries

Member Contribution Award – Tyson Campbell

Andrea Murray Memorial Ward (Regional) – Jess Hansen

 

Surat and Surrounds

Citizen of the Year – Wendy McAlpine

Young Citizen of the Year – Benjamin Hancock

Community event of the Year – Surat Riverside Markets

 

Sports Award – Robert Hobbs

Junior Sports Award – Tom Schutt

Member Contribution Award – Marie Bright and Jenny Reddan

Cultural Award – Surat Shutterbugs

Achievement Award – Warroo Senior Card Group

 

Wallumbilla/ Yuleba and Surrounds

Citizen of the Year – Dulcie White

Young Citizen of the Year – Toni Hassell

Community event of the Year – Noonga Community Association Inc. ‘Seniors Week Celebrations’

Cultural Award – Yuleba Memorial Hall Committee (Retiring Members)

Junior Sports Award – Michaela Bates

Member Contribution Award – Alan Seawright